Other (indicate in message) Submitted: November 11, 2021 | Updated: January 21, 2022

(November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

Hello Transylvania County, NC Schools (Records Officer),

I'd like to make a multi-part public records request for the following information under NC Public Records Law
Ref: https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bychapter/chapter_132.html


A. Please provide the total amount of COVID 19 funds received by, and allotted to, Transylvania County Schools from 01/01/2019 through 09/30/2021 (or as of the date the query is performed).


B. Additionally -- Please provide a detailed list of all COVID 19 "funds used" during this same time period. This should include:
- Department
- Payroll
- Equipment
- Supplies
- Etc.
------

** If you are unable to fulfill any or all parts of this request, please specifically cite where a reason for denial is justified under NC Public Records Law. **

Thank you for your assistance!

Editor’s Note: Sunshine Request makes no claim as to the veracity of any statements or information contained in any of the requests, or public records, we receive.

Editor’s Note 11/11/21: We apologize for the delay in processing and publishing this request on our site. Sunshine Request is a project built and run by a small team at PRC Applications. We run the site in addition to our primary business. While we will always do our best to process and follow up on requests as quickly as possible, there may be occasional delays, depending on our availability in a given week or month.

Thank you for using www.sunshinerequest.com!

Status: Completed

Activity:

  • January 21, 2022 4:37 pm

    8 months ago

    from: Sunshine Request <[email protected]>
    to: Brian Weaver <[email protected]>
    cc: Jennifer Heatherly <[email protected]>
    date: Jan 21, 2022, 4:37 PM
    subject: Re: Records Request: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Good afternoon Brian,

     

    Thank you for your help with this request. I’ve marked it as completed on our site.

     

    Have a good weekend!


    Status: Completed
  • January 20, 2022 12:53 pm

    8 months ago

    from: Brian Weaver <[email protected]>
    to: Sunshine Request <[email protected]>
    cc: Jennifer Heatherly <[email protected]>
    date: Jan 20, 2022, 12:53 PM
    subject: Re: Records Request: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Good afternoon,

     

    Please see the attached.

     

    Kind regards,

    Brian Weaver, Ed.D.
    Assistant Superintendent
    Transylvania County Schools
    Phone: 828.884.6173

     

    **Editor’s Note: Please see referenced file “Covid 19 public records request (1).xlsx” at top left in documents


    Status: Response Received from Government
  • January 19, 2022 4:39 pm

    8 months ago

    from: Sunshine Request <[email protected]>
    to: Brian Weaver <[email protected]>
    cc: [email protected]
    date: Jan 19, 2022, 4:39 PM
    subject: Re: Records Request: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Good afternoon Transylvania County Schools,

     

    I’m following up on this public records request sent in on 11/12/21: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Please confirm that the request has been received on your end, and if / when it will begin being processed. Please provide a timeline or rough estimate as to when the request will be completed, and I will follow up around the time you specify.

     

    In any case, I’ll plan to follow up again in early February if I have not heard back before then.

     

    Thank you!


    Status: Follow up
  • December 3, 2021 4:30 pm

    10 months ago

    from: Sunshine Request <[email protected]>
    to: Brian Weaver <[email protected]>
    date: Dec 3, 2021, 4:30 PM
    subject: Re: Records Request: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Good afternoon Transylvania County Schools,

     

    I’m following up on this public records request sent in on 11/12: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Please confirm that the request has been received on your end, and if / when it will begin being processed. Please provide a timeline or rough estimate as to when the request will be completed, and I will follow up around the time you specify.

     

    In any case, I’ll plan to follow up again in early January if I have not heard back before then.

     

    Thank you!


    Status: Follow up
  • November 12, 2021 4:11 pm

    10 months ago

    from: Sunshine Request <[email protected]>
    to: Brian Weaver <[email protected]>
    date: Nov 12, 2021, 4:11 PM
    subject: Records Request: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Good afternoon Transylvania County Schools,

     

    I’d like to make a public records request for information that may be available in your office.

     

    We acknowledge and are sensitive to the fact that you’re likely extra busy due to the COVID-19 pandemic. But if possible, if you could please provide a rough timeline as to when the request may be completed, we’ll wait to follow up again until around the time period you specify. I will plan on following up again in early December if I have not heard back before then.

     

    Here are the details of the request:

     

    Subject: (November 2021) Request for Transylvania County, NC Schools: COVID 19 funds received or used 01/01/2019 – 09/30/2021

     

    Message: “Hello Transylvania County, NC Schools (Records Officer),

     

    I’d like to make a multi-part public records request for the following information under NC Public Records Law
    Ref: https://www.ncleg.net/enactedlegislation/statutes/html/bychapter/chapter_132.html

     

    A. Please provide the total amount of COVID 19 funds received by, and allotted to, Transylvania County Schools from 01/01/2019 through 09/30/2021 (or as of the date the query is performed).

     

    B. Additionally — Please provide a detailed list of all COVID 19 “funds used” during this same time period. This should include:
    – Department
    – Payroll
    – Equipment
    – Supplies
    – Etc.
    ——

     

    ** If you are unable to fulfill any or all parts of this request, please specifically cite where a reason for denial is justified under NC Public Records Law. **

     

    Thank you for your assistance!”

     

    Thank you!

     

    **Sunshine Request makes no claim as to the veracity of any statements or information contained in any of the requests, or public records, we receive.


    Status: Sent to Government
  • November 11, 2021 4:03 pm

    10 months ago

    Submitted to Sunshine Request
    Status: Pending